2016 Salem Main Street MLK Essay Contest Winners

2016 Salem Main Street MLK Essay Contest Winners

Topic:  Bishop Richard Allen

Overall Winners

Khabeerah Adams 2nd Grade
Ms. Maccarone, teacher John Fenwick School

Aaron Hiram Vaughn 5th Grade
Mr. Sanders, teacher Salem Middle School (3-5)  

Da’Shon Jahiem Bundy 8th Grade, Mrs. Montgomeryteacher
Salem Middle School (6-8)

Jahyde Maynor 10th Grade, Ms. Lamont
Salem High School

Grade Winners  

Pre K

  1. Desmond Slater, Ms. Meehan
  2. Khyla Jones, Ms. Meehan
  3. Ja’Naysia Floyd, Ms. Meehan  

Kindergarten

  1. Syani Terrell, Mrs. Mullen
  2. Bruce Ramos, Mrs. Mullen
  3. Triscia Wilson, Mrs. Mullen  

1st Grade

  1. Lay’la Dewey, Ms. Thompson
  2. Lilyanna Lugo, Ms. Thompson
  3. Ma’Leyah Smith, Mr. Shearer  

2nd Grade

  1. William Dunn, Ms. Maccarone
  2. Rudy Perez, Ms. Maccarone
  3. Mar’Jziah Bundy, Ms. Maccarone  

Additional Winners

  1. Mason Jones, Mrs. Paris
  2. Juelz Santiago, Mrs. Paris    

3rd Grade

  1. Caden Lopez, Ms. Stanisce
  2. William Johnson, Ms. Pino
  3. Angelina Latoree, Ms.  McConathey

4th Grade

  1. Raina Carter, Ms. Ryan
  2. Alyah Green, Ms. McDermott
  3. Anthony Traae, Ms. Morris  

5th Grade

  1. Reyna Gonzalez-Rivera, Mr. Sanders
  2. JaeLynn Turner, Mr. Sanders
  3. Serenity Turner, Mr. Sanders  

6th Grade

  1. Cory Williams, Ms. Tortella
  2. Najah Freeman, Ms. Tortella
  3. Shailyn Moncrief, Ms. Skinner  

7th Grade 

  1. Rashon Jones, Mr. Johnson
  2. Davi’Yonna Thomas-Bundy, Mr. Johnson
  3. Montrae Boone, Mr. Johnson

8th Grade

  1. Nah’Zhai Dunlap, Mrs. Montgomery-Weid
  2. Kristopher Reagan, Mrs. Montgomery-Weid
  3. Aaron Michael Linkhorne, Mrs. Owen

9th Grade

  1. Megan Pankok, Mrs. Unger
  2. Akina Nichols, Mrs. Unger
  3. Destiny Holmes, Mr. Boone

10th Grade

  1. Sarah Sharp, Mrs. Unger
  2. William Forney, Ms. Mace/Ms. Lamont
  3. Curtis Bailey, Ms. Lamont

11th Grade

  1. Danielle Jones, Ms. Ilaria

12th Grade

  1. Cody Marich, Mr. Merritt
  2. Miracle Smith, Ms. Ilaria
  3. Ajea Dumas, Mr. Merritt      

Volunteer Judges

  1. Thronna Busche
  2. Jackie Bobbitt
  3. Elois Cooper
  4. Sharon Kellum
Wells Fargo Regional Foundation awards Salem Main ...
Follow us on Facebook